It is even more curious that restitution was ordered in cases in which appellant was convicted of possession of crack cocaine and tampering with evidence. R.C. 2929.18(A)(1), the only provision of the statute referencing "restitution," clearly contemplates that there be an economic loss to a "victim" of the defendant's crime when ordering restitution. Accordingly, the trial court erred in ordering restitution.
{¶ 6} Appellant further challenges the lower court's order that he pay prosecution costs and any fees permitted pursuant to R.C. 2929.18(A)(4) without first determining appellant's then current ability to pay such costs and fees.
{¶ 7} Pursuant to R.C. 2947.23(A)(1), the trial court was required to "include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs." Accordingly, the trial court did not err in ordering appellant to pay the costs of prosecution.