City of Dayton v. Codrea, Unpublished Decision (9-1-2006)
[…] Smith (2000), 89 Ohio St.3d 323, 329, 731 N.E.2d 645, quotingDrope v. Missouri (1975), 420 U.S. 162, 171, 95 S.Ct. 896. "Fundamental issues of due process require that a criminal defendant who is legally incompetent may not be tried." State v.Thomas (2002), 97 Ohio St.3d 309, 315, 779 N.E.2d 1017, citingState v. Berry (1995), 72 Ohio St.3d 354, 359, 650 N.E.2d 433.

{¶ 15} R.C. 2945.37(B) requires a competency hearing if a request is made before trial. State v. Were (2002),94 Ohio St.3d 173, 761 N.E.2d 591, paragraph one of the syllabus. But, 2945.37(B) provides that "if the issue is raised after the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on the court's own motion." Thus, the decision whether to hold a competency hearing once trial has begun is in the court's discretion. State v.