{¶ 4} On February 1, 2006 Horsley filed an appeal of his sentence alleging that he was senten
[…] On October 16, 2006 the United States Supreme Court denied the Petition for Writ of Certiorari. Foster v. Ohio (2006), 127 S. Ct. 442,166 L. Ed. 2d 314.
{¶ 15} Finally, we note that Horsley alleges that the "rule of lenity" requires that he receive minimum and concurrent sentences.2 Specifically, Horsley alleges *Page 8 that courts should impose a minimum sentence rather than a harsher sentence if the court is guessing as to what criminal sanction the legislature intended.
{¶ 16} The "rule of lenity" was originally a common law rule of statutory construction that was codified in R.C. 2901.04(A), which provides as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in division (C) or (D) of this section, sections of the Revised Code defining offenses or penalties shall be strictly construed against the state, and liberally construed in favor of the accused.