State v. Gordon
[…] 2 House Bill 87, effective June 30, 2003, has reduced the per se limits for the concentration of alcohol in a person's blood, breath, or urine. The bill prohibits a person of any age from operating a motor vehicle within this state and from boating on the waters of this state if he has a concentration of .08 of 1 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his blood, a concentration of .08 of one gram or more by weight of alcohol per 210 liters of his breath, or a concentration of .11 of one gram or more by weight of alcohol per 100 milliliters of his urine (R.C.1547.11[A] and 4511.19[A]).

3 R.C. 3701.143 reads as follows: For purposes of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code, the director of health shall determine, or cause to be determined, techniques or methods for chemically analyzing a person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance in order to ascertain the amount of alcohol, a drug of abuse, or alcohol and a drug of abuse in the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance. The director shall approve satisfactory techniques or methods, ascertain the qualifications of individuals to conduct such analyses, and issue permits to qualified persons authorizing them to perform such analyses. Such permits shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the director.