Tucker v. Lakeshore Chevrolet, Inc., Unpublished Decision (10-7-2004)
[…] The undisputed facts show that Martina wrote the check in question, that she stopped payment on it, that she had insufficient funds in the bank at the time she wrote the check, that Monica failed to pay the $1,800 within 30 days after the purchase, which was the condition on which Martina agreed towrite the check, and that Monica retained possession of the car. These facts are sufficient to allege a complaint under R.C.2913.11(A), which provides that "No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored."