State v. Weideman, Unpublished Decision (10-06-2000)
[…] Lillstrung (Sept. 18, 1998), Lake App. No. 97-L-290, unreported, at 2, 1998 WL 682400.

The usual analysis of a challenge to a traffic stop takes the form of determining whether an officer had either the requisite reasonable suspicion or probable cause to stop the suspect's vehicle. Here, we never reach that issue.

In the instant case, the observed traffic offense and the stop and detention occurred outside of Officer's Rarrick's territorial jurisdiction. Those facts are fatal to the prosecution's case. R.C.2935.03 governs a police officer's jurisdiction to arrest and states in pertinent part:

"(A)(1) A sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, deputy marshal, municipal police officer, township constable, police officer of a township or joint township police district * * * shall arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, a person found violating, within the limits of the political subdivision * * * in which the peace officer is appointed, employed, or elected, a law of this state, an ordinance of a municipal corporation, or a resolution of a township."

Thus, under R.C. 2935.03(A)(1), a police officer is limited to his or her territorial jurisdiction when making a warrantless arrest. State v. Wendel (Dec. 23, 1999), Geauga App. No. 97-G-2116, unreported, at 3, 1999 WL 1332193. Moreover, Ohio courts have recognized that: