During the parties' marriage, appellee carried health insurance for appellant and their two children.1 The parties separated in early 1996.
[…] Therefore, we agree with the trial court that appellant's allegation was not timely raised in the earlier proceeding. Accordingly, appellant's assignment of error is overruled.
Judgment affirmed.
YOUNG and VALEN, JJ., concur.
1 Appellee's employer paid one hundred percent of the cost of appellee's insurance, but required appellee to pay for the medical coverage for appellant and their two children.
2 The new health insurance resulted in additional costs to appellee to continue coverage for appellant and their children.
3 R.C. 3105.71 states in part that:
(A) If a party to an action for divorce * * * was the named insured * * * or the policy holder of * * * health insurance that provided health insurance coverage for that party's spouse and dependents immediately prior to the filing of the action, that party shall not cancel or otherwise terminate or cause the termination of such coverage for which the spouse and dependents would otherwise be eligible until the court determines that the party is no longer responsible for providing such health insurance coverage for that party's spouse and dependents.
(B) If the party responsible for providing health insurance coverage for that party's spouse and dependents under division (A) of this section fails to provide that coverage in accordance with that division, the court shall issue an order that includes all of the following:
(1) A requirement that the party make payment to the party's spouse in the amount of the premium that party failed to pay or contribution that party failed to make * * *;
(2) A requirement that the party make payment to that party's spouse for reimbursement of any hospital, surgical, and medical expenses incurred as a result of that party's failure to comply with division (A) of this section[.]