{¶ 6} Appellant's counsel in this matter has filed a no merit brief pursuant to State v. Toney (1970), 23 Ohio App.2d 203, 262 N.E.2d 419
[…] {¶ 83} Appellant's sixth assignment of error states:
{¶ 84} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT SENTENCED THE DEFENDANT-APPELLANT TO MORE-THAN-THE-MINIMUM-CONCURRENT PRISON TERMS CONTRARY TO THE RULE OF LENITY DICTATED A LESSER PENALTY [sic.]"
{¶ 85} Appellant argues that the rule of lenity dictates that the Ohio Supreme Court should have interpreted the sentencing statutes so as to keep sentences to a minimum.
{¶ 86} The "rule of lenity" was originally a common law rule of statutory construction, which has now been codified in R.C. 2901.04(A).State v. Best, 7th Dist. No. 04-MA-203, 2005-Ohio-4375, at ¶ 44. It provides:
{¶ 87} "Except as otherwise provided in division (C) or (D) of this section, sections of the Revised Code defining offenses or penalties shall be strictly construed against the state, and liberally construed in favor of the accused." R.C. 2901.04(A).
{¶ 88} The Third District recently addressed the identical argument appellant raises here. In State v. Corbin, 3d Dist. No. 1-06-23,2006-Ohio-6092, at ¶ 13, the court reasoned: