State v. Dunston, Unpublished Decision (10-7-2002)
[…] Time starts to run from the date of the arrest; however, the day of the arrest itself is not counted when computing the statutory time period. See State v. Stewart (Sept. 21, 1998), Warren App. No. CA98-03-021. Thus, not counting the day of the arrest, and based upon simple mathematics, 391 days elapsed between appellant's arrest and his no contest plea, 121 days beyond the statutory 270-day period.

{¶ 4} The time requirements set forth in R.C. 2945.71 are, however, subject to the extensions provided in R.C. 2945.72, which states in relevant part:

{¶ 5} "The time within which an accused must be brought to trial * * * may be extended only by the following:

{¶ 6} "* * *

{¶ 7} "(D) Any period of delay occasioned by the neglect or improper act of the accused;

{¶ 8} "(E) Any period of delay necessitated by reason of a * * * motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused;

{¶ 9} "* * *