Opinion No. 71-224 (1971) Ag
[…] Section 62 O.S. 371 [62-371] provides as follows: "No board of county commissioners, nor city council, nor board of trustees of any township, or town, nor any district board of any school district in this State shall make any contract with any of its members, or in which any of its members shall be directly or indirectly interested; and that all contracts made in violation of this section shall be wholly void." (Emphasis added) Senate Bill No. 281, 33rd Legislature, First Session, has amended Section 371 by the addition of the following provision: "For the purposes of this section the depositing of any funds in a bank or other depository shall not be considered the making of a contract." Although 70 O.S. 4.29 [70-4.29] (1961) was not so amended, Section 371 as amended would take precedence because "any district board of any school district" clearly refers to a district "Board of Education" and the last enactment of the Legislature takes precedence over the prior enactments in