Assuming for the purposes of this opinion that the action of plaintiff in the condemnation suit constitutes an indirect contempt within the meaning of section 1956, O. S. 1931 (21 Okla. St. Ann. sec. 565), and assuming further that the procedural requirements specified in section 1958, O. S. 1931 (21 Okla. St. Ann. sec. 567), have been complied with, yet we find no law authorizing the dismissals, and none has been recited by defendant.
The only statute on the subject is section 418, O. S. 1931 (12 Okla. St. Ann. sec. 683), where it is provided that "an action may be dismissed, without prejudice to a future action: * * * Fifth. By the court, for disobedience by the plaintiff of an order concerning the proceedings in the action." However, a reading of this statute reveals that it authorizes the dismissal for disobedience of an order "concerning theproceedings in the action", and not for disobedience of an order in another action.