Plaintiff seeks a writ of mandamus against the county treasurer of Carter county directing him to issue to plaintiff a tax receipt.
[…] It is apparent that the terms "forfeiture," and "penalty" are synonymous only when the penalty referred to is for the violation of a criminal law.
In the case of Hutton v. McCleskey, 132 Ark. 391, 200 S.W. 1032, which is somewhat analogous, but not directly in point, the court was concerned with an executive order of the Governor remitting to all taxpayers a tax penalty provided by an act of the Legislature for failure to assess property for taxation within the time and in the manner prescribed by the statute. The Constitution of Arkansas (art. 6, sec. 18) empowered the Governor, in criminal and penal cases, "to remit fines and forfeitures under such rules and regulations as shall be prescribed by law." The court therein held that under the terms of the Constitution such power applied only to criminal and penal cases after conviction or judgment, and had no application to relief from civil penalties and forfeitures, and that the Governor was without power to grant such relief under his