Arthur v. Department of Revenue
[…] Since you are a full[-]year resident, all income received while your [sic] are a resident, is taxable to Oregon. ORS 316.082[.] If you have income taxed by more than one state, you may be eligible for a credit for taxes paid to another state."

The auditor's assumption that taxpayer deducted the capital gains because they were out-of-state income was an error. The gains were realized from the sale of Oregon property. Apparently, the reporting error occurred because taxpayer's accountant was not familiar with Oregon law.

ORS 305.265 (2) states:

"As soon as practicable after a report or return is filed, the department shall examine or audit it, if required by law or the department deems such examination or audit practicable. If the department discovers from an examination or an audit of a report or return or otherwise that a deficiency exists, it shall compute the tax and give notice to the person filing the return of the deficiency and of the department's *Page 158 intention to assess the deficiency, plus interest and any appropriate penalty. Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, the notice shall:

"(a) State the reason for each adjustment;

"(b) Give a reference to the statute, regulation or department ruling upon which the adjustment is based; and