Arthur v. Department of Revenue
[…] Taxpayer claims the notice is invalid because it stated that the adjustment was due to out-of-state income. Taxpayer and his wife never had out-of-state property or income.

1. Taxpayer's contentions are not quite on the mark. The statute indicates that the notice must state a "reason" for the adjustment, which may be something less than and different from an "explanation."

The reason stated in the notice was that the state "can't allow a subtraction of out-of-state income on an Oregon full-year resident return." The notice cited ORS 316.048, which provides:

"The entire taxable income of a resident of this state is the federal taxable income of the resident as defined in the *Page 159 laws of the United States, with the modifications, additions and subtractions provided in this chapter."

The supposition about the source of the income was speculation on the part of the auditor. This speculation was later found to be inaccurate. Nevertheless, the speculation was not the reason for the adjustment.