Healy v. Philadelphia
[…] Healy v. Philadelphia

Argued January 8, 1936. The common law rule is that torts cannot arise from the performance of governmental services. The legislature by section 619 of the Act of May 1, 1929, P. L. 905, made a statutory exception to this rule by providing that "every county, city, borough, incorporated town or township . . . employing any person, shall be jointly or severally liable with such person for any damages caused by the negligence of such person while operating a motor vehicle upon a highway in the course of their employment." By section 102 of the same act, a vehicle is defined as "every device in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, excepting tractors, agricultural machinery, devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks. . . ." *Page 490

In Devers v. Scranton, 308 Pa. 13, 161 A. 540, this court, in an opinion by Mr.