Healy v. Philadelphia
[…] In the opinion of President Judge TREXLER in that case, he distinguished it fromDevers v. Scranton, supra, by saying: "It [a fire truck] carries no property strictly speaking. Its equipment is essentially just as much a part of the device as the spark plugs and the motors. A garbage wagon, on the contrary, is employed in transportation, being loaded at various places and unloaded at another place. . . . We do not construe the Devers case to hold that all acts of a governmental character performed by the city through its employees using motor vehicles are exempted from the operation of section 102 of the Act of May 1, 1929."

The present case turns on whether or not it is held that a sprinkler truck is, like a motor garbage truck, "a device in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway," as that phrase was used by the legislature. A sprinkler truck carries water, as a garbage truck carries garbage. A sprinkler truck transports water from one place to another.