The value of goods stolen or contraband possessed is determinative of the charge, and hence, the penalty. Similarly, when the legislature amended the instant statute, it created escalating penalties in accordance with the offender's BAC. Absent evidence to prove defendant's blood alcohol level exceeded .10%, the State can not subject him to a penalty for those whose blood alcohol exceeds .10%.
The State argues that, although the statute itself does not authorize misdemeanor charges in this case, § 31-27-13(c), the "catchall provision," grants authority to penalize such situations as a misdemeanor. That provision states that "unless another penalty is provided by [this statute], every person convicted of a misdemeanor violation of these chapters shall be punished by a fine [and/or] . . . imprisonment." The State's interpretation attempts to bootstrap the authority to charge defendant with a misdemeanor on a catch-all provision providing penalties for misdemeanors.