Mahoney v. Warwick P.D., 04-4575 (r.I.super. 2005)
[…] Sections 42-28.6-1 and 42-28.6-4. The hearing committee has broad discretion to sustain, modify, or reverse the complaint or charges of the investigating authority. Section 42-28.6-11. An officer may appeal the decision of a hearing committee to the Superior Court; for purposes of the appeal, the hearing committee is "deemed an administrative agency and its final decision shall be deemed a final order in a contested case within the meaning of §§ 42-35-15 and 42-35-15.1." Section 42-28.6-12. Thus, the standard of this Court's review is identical to that applied to administrative appeals:

"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error or law; [sic]

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." Section 42-35-15(g).

When acting pursuant to § 42-35-15, the Superior Court sits as an appellate court. Mine Safety Appliances Co. v. Berry, 620 A.2d 1255, 1259 (R.I. 1993).