The Employee Retirement System is a contributory retirement system established by the state Legislature to provide ret
[…] Citing those rules and policies, the System asks this Court to consider those policies as controlling over state law.
Under state law, the term "employee" is expressly defined as one "whose business time is devoted exclusively to the services of the state, but shall not include one whose duties are of a casual nature," and as "any regular and permanent employee . . . whose business time is devoted to service" for municipal employees. §§ 36-8-1 and 45-21-2(5). Section 16-16-1 defines "teacher" as follows:
". . . a person required to hold a certificate of qualification issued by or under the authority of the board of regents . . . and who is engaged in teaching as his or her principal occupation. . . . The term shall include a person employed as a teacher . . . or any person who . . . is working in the field of education that holds a teaching or administrative certificate. . . ."
The Court is mindful of the System's statutory authority to adopt policies and procedures in pursuit of orderly administration.