St.John's Reg. Health Ctr. v. American Cas. Co., 980 F.2d 1222 (8th Cir. 1992) (citing Physicians Ins. Co. v. Grandview Hosp. Medical Ctr., 44 Ohio App.3d 157, 542 N.E.2d 706, 707 (1988)) (citing American Nurses Assn. v. Passaic Gen. Hosp., 192 N.J. Super. 486,471 A.2d 66, 70, aff'd, 98 N.J. 83, 484 A.2d 670 (1984)). See also Greene v. Pacific Mut. Ins. Co., 91 Mass. 217. Under Rhode Island General Laws § 27-14.3-3, "insurer" is defined as "any person who has done, purports to do, is doing, or is licensed or approved to do an insurance business, and is or has been subject to the authority of, or to liquidation, rehabilitation, reorganization, supervision, or conservation by, any insurance commissioner, supervision, or conservation by, any insurance commissioner."
Self-insurance is, in fact, the antithesis of true insurance because unlike the latter, self-insurers retain all risk of loss.Physicians Ins. Co. of Ohio v.