Accordingly, Plaintiff's complaint is dismissed and judgment shall enter in favor of the Town of West Warwick. Counsel shall submit an appropriate order for entry in accordance with this Decision.
1 Having found a justiciable controversy lacking, this Court finds it unnecessary to consider Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment.
2 Section 45-22.2-13(c) provides: "For those municipalities with comprehensive plans approved pursuant to this chapter all municipal land use decisions shall be in conformance with the approved municipal comprehensive plan."
3 Section 45-53-2 provides, in part: "The general assembly finds and declares that there exists an acute shortage of affordable, accessible, safe, and sanitary housing for its citizens of low and moderate income, both individuals and families . . . that it is necessary that each city and town provide opportunities for the establishment of low and moderate income housing; and that the provisions of this chapter are necessary to assure the health, safety, and welfare of all citizens of this state."
4 See Town of West Warwick Comprehensive Plan, § III, Supplement A.
5 Section 23-27.3-201 is no longer in effect and currently, an "aggrieved party" under the State Building Code is defined by §23-27.3-127.1 (b)(2).