The subcommittee
[…] On May 14, 2002, the full council held a meeting at which it deliberated over the entire record and all the evidence therein, including the subcommittee's recommendations, before voting unanimously to designate this parcel as a public right-of-way to the shoreline. The CRMC issued its final, written decision on August 8, 2003. The appellants then renewed their appeal to the Superior Court on August 14, 2003.
STANDARD OF REVIEW When reviewing CRMC decisions, this Court must apply the standard of review set forth in G.L. 1956 § 42-35-15(g):
"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error or law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."
When reviewing an agency decision pursuant to § 42-35-15, the Court may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency with respect to credibility of witnesses or the weight of evidence concerning questions of fact. Ctr. for Behavioral Health, R.I., Inc. v.