Tompkins v. Zoning Board of Review, 2001-204 (2003)
[…] "Moreover, when confronted with an unclear or ambiguous statute, there is room for statutory construction and we examine the statute in its entirety in order to `glean the intent and purpose of the Legislature.'" Id. (quoting In re Advisory to theGovernor, 668 A.2d 1246, 1248 (R.I. 1996). In doing so, "this Court `will not construe a statute to reach an absurd [or unintended] result.'"Hargreaves v. Jack, 750 A.2d 430, 435 (R.I. 2000) (quoting Kaya v.Partington, 681 A.2d 256, 261 (R.I. 1996)). Here, the framers of the Enabling Act contemplated, in G.L. § 45-24-44, that formal procedures would be established whereby, upon submission of a "substantially complete" application for development "submitted for approval to the appropriate review agency in the city or town," a party proposing development would gain vested rights to have the conformity of that development judged by existing ordinances.