State Dept. of Admin. v. State Labor Rel. Bd., 97-4890 (1999)
[…] Zoning Board of Review, 74 R.I. 196, 60 A.2d 158 (R.I. 1948), should have been held no later than November 12, 1994 and that the board's decision should have been issued no later than July 2, 1995. The defendants disagree with plaintiff's position, arguing (1) that the time frame provisions in G.L. § 28-7-9 (b)(5) are directory and not mandatory, and (2) that the plaintiff's failure to raise this issue before the board precludes argument before this court.

Section 28-7-9 (b)(5) of the Rhode Island General Laws provides:

"All charges of unfair labor practices and petitions for unit classification shall be informally heard by the board within thirty (30) days upon receipt of the charges. Within sixty (60) days of the charges or petition the board shall hold a formal hearing. A final decision shall be rendered by the board within sixty (60) days after hearing on the charges or petition is completed and a transcript of the hearing is received by the board."