Honorable Ron Wilson Chair Licensing and Administrative Procedures House of Representatives P.O. Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Laughlin,214 S.W.2d 451 (Tex. 1948); Clark v. Finley, 54 S.W. 343 (Tex. 1899)).
Section 331.007 of the Local Government Code specifically recognizes the police power over its parks that a home-rule municipality already possesses and grants non-home-rule municipalities and counties police power over their parks. That section provides in pertinent part: "A park . . . shall be open for the use of the public under rules prescribed by the governing body of the park . . . ." In addition, section51.001 of the Local Government Code generally grants police power to a municipality. Section 51.001 provides:
The governing body of a municipality may adopt, publish, amend, or repeal an ordinance, rule, or police regulation that: (1) is for the good government, peace, or order of the municipality or for the trade and commerce of the municipality; and
(2) is necessary or proper for carrying out a power granted by law to the municipality or to an office or department of the municipality.
We believe the police power granted in section 51.001 would include a municipality's power to regulate its parks. Cf. Massengale v. City of Copperas Cove, 520 S.W.2d 824, 828 (Tex.Civ.App.-Waco 1975, writ ref'd n.r.e.)