The State Auditor and State Treasurer shall be ineligible to election as their own successors."
Article 4, § 10:
"All officers made elective or appointive by this Constitution or by the laws made in pursuance thereof, before entering upon the duties of their respective officers, shall take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation: `I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support, obey and defend the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of this State, and that I will discharge the duites of my office with fidelity.'"
Article 7, § 10:
"* * * If the office of * * * State Treasurer * * * be vacated by death, resignation or otherwise, it shall be the duty of the Governor to fill the same by appointment, and the appointee shall hold his office until his successor shall be elected and qualified, as may be by law provided." *Page 192
Article 24, § 2:
"All laws of the Territory of Utah now in force, not repugnant to this Constitution, shall remain in force until they expire by their own limitations, or are altered or repealed by the Legislature."
At the time Mr.