Opinion No. Oag 12-85, (1985)
[…] Under the present statutory scheme, the holder of an interest in minerals registered pursuant to 1983 Wisconsin Act 455 would not necessarily receive notice of tax delinquency proceedings other than by publication.

The notices required in various delinquent tax proceedings differ, e.g., see sections 75.12(1) and 75.521(3)(c), but only published notice of the time limit for redeeming specifically described lands sold for taxes is required in all such proceedings. Secs. 75.07 and 75.09, Stats.

Section 75.12 requires that, prior to issuance of a tax deed, written notice be "served upon the owner, or one of the owners of record in the office of register of deeds of the county wherein the land is situated." The owner is to be served personally or by mail. A tax title issued without strict compliance with the notice requirements of section 75.12 would be void. Preston v.Iron County, 105 Wis.2d at 349, citing Potts v. Cooley,51 Wis. 353, 355, 8 N.W. 153 (1881).