Opinion No. Oag 12-85, (1985)
[…] (a) Separate from the fee simple interest in the surface of the land; and

(b) Created by an instrument transferring, granting, assigning or reserving the minerals.

This legislation is in accord with the Wisconsin Supreme Court's recognition that mineral rights are an interest in land which may be created or transferred as any other estate in land. Chicago N.W. Transp. Co. v. Pedersen, 80 Wis. 2d 566 259 N.W.2d 316 (1977).

1983 Wisconsin Act 455 provides for the recording of mineral interest claims to reflect an estate separate from the surface fee. Newly created section 706.057(7) provides:

Upon receipt of a statement of claim . . . [under that section] in the office of the register of deeds, the register of deeds shall record the claim in a manner which will permit the existence of *Page 62 an interest in minerals to be determined by reference to the parcel or parcels of land above the interest in minerals.

Thus, the Legislature intends that owners of separate fee simple interests in minerals registered pursuant to 1983 Wisconsin Act 455 have legally protected property interests.