Opinion No. Oag 12-85, (1985)
[…] Att'y Gen. 130 (1960). Such mineral interests include those severed by separate conveyance as well as by reservation.

The foregoing notwithstanding, 1983 Wisconsin Act 455, enacted effective July 1, 1984, now appears to specifically recognize that interests in minerals may not only be separate from the surface of the land for ownership purposes, but may also be separately treated for purposes of registration assessment and taxation. Newly created section 706.057(2)(d) recognizes that a fee simple interest in minerals beneath the surface of the land may be preserved if "[p]roperty taxes are paid on the interest in minerals by the owner of the interest in minerals." Such language appears to accept a separate assessment and taxation of such interest in minerals, though it is not clear what existing statutory machinery is available to implement such separate treatment.