Opinion No. Oag 12-85, (1985)
[…] However, section 75.12 requires only that one of the owners of record be notified. The holder of an interest in minerals registered pursuant to 1983 Wisconsin Act 455 would necessarily receive notice under that statute. See sec.706.01(7m), Stats. In fact, Mennonite indicates that the Legislature should revise section 75.12 to provide written notice to the holder of a recorded interest in order to satisfy due process. It is no longer true, as was suggested in 39 Op. Att'y Gen. 595, 596 (1950), that notice served on one of the owners of record would suffice.

Under section 75.521(13)(b), a foreclosure judgment has the effect of the issuance of a tax deed. Leciejewski,110 Wis.2d at 347. The notice provisions of section 75.521 require that the list of tax liens contain the name or names of the "last owner or owners . . . as such ownership . . . appears of record in the office of the register of deeds" of the county where property is located and that notice be mailed to those persons. Sec.75.521(3)(a)2. and (c), Stats. The claim of the holder of an interest in minerals registered pursuant to 1983 Wisconsin Act 455 would appear in the office of the register of deeds.