Matter of Sullivan v. Kilkenny
[…] In July 2014, the Dutchess County Department of Social Services, Child Support Enforcement Unit (hereinafter the CSEU), filed a petition on behalf of the mother, alleging that the father was in willful violation of the order of disposition dated March 31, 2014. In an order of commitment dated June 3, 2015, the Family Court, after a hearing, in effect, revoked the suspended sentence provisions of the order of disposition and committed the father to the Dutchess County Jail for a period of six months unless he paid a purge amount of $2,500. The father appeals.

Pursuant to Family Court Act § 455(1), a court "may at any time suspend an order of commitment upon such reasonable conditions, if any, as the court deems appropriate to carry out the purposes of [the] article." Furthermore, the court may, at any time, revoke the suspension of the order of commitment "[f]or good cause shown" (Family Ct Act § 455[1]).