UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] CF,
Tab 19 at 8-9, 12-13. Accordingly, we find that the appellant has not shown that
the agency failed to comply with the terms of the settlement agreement. We deny
her compliance petition for review.
¶11 Finally, the appellant’s husband, K.S., filed a motion to intervene in this
proceeding because he had become fully liable for the cost of his emergency
surgery after the appellant’s health insurance lapsed. CPFR File, Tab 8.
Although he filed this motion after the record on review closed, we will consider
it. CPFR File, Tabs 2-3, 5, 8; see 5 C.F.R. § 1201.114(a)(5). A motion to
intervene in a Board proceeding “must state in detail the reasons why the person,
organization or agency should be permitted to intervene . . . . [and] will be
granted if the requester shows that he or she will be affected directly by the
outcome of the proceeding.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.114(i)(3) (emphasis added).
Although K.S. asserts that he bears “direct and consequential financial and health
consequences” in this matter, CPFR File, Tab 8 at 5, only the appellant was
directly eligible for FEHB coverage, see id. at 7. As the plan participant, she