Filed 8/3/16 P. v. Phim CA5
[…] forward were obligated “to take into account how children are different, and how those
differences counsel against irrevocably sentencing them to a lifetime in prison” before
imposing LWOP sentences (id. at p. ___ [132 S.Ct. at p. 2469]).
In Montgomery v. Louisiana (2016) ___U.S. ___ [136 S.Ct. 718, 736], the Court
held that Miller applies retroactively to offenders like appellant, whose LWOP sentences
became final before Miller was decided.
The pertinent statute governing sentencing of juvenile offenders remains
section 190.5. Subdivision (b) of that statute provides that “[t]he penalty for a defendant
found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special
circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under
Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time
of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without
the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.”
In People v. Gutierrez (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1354, 1388–1389 (Gutierrez), which, as
noted by the trial court, was pending review at the time of the hearing on appellant’s
resentencing petition, the California Supreme Court applied Miller to disapprove People
v.