In the Interest Of: K.H., a Child
[…] “On appeal from a ruling on a motion to suppress, we defer to the trial court’s factual findings and credibility determinations, but review de novo the court’s application of the law to the undisputed facts.”5 And, to the extent that the controlling facts are “plainly discernable” from a recording, we review those facts de novo.6 3 See Court of Appeals Rule 17 (it is the duty of the clerk of the trial court to transmit to this Court the original transcript and copies of all records). 4 See OCGA § 5-6-41 (g) and (i) (authorizing the parties to file a substitute transcript or a “stipulation of the case showing how the questions arose and were decided in the trial court” in lieu of a transcript). 5 State v. Depol, 336 Ga. App. 191 (784 SE2d 51) (2016). 6 See id. See also Mack v.