People v. Phillips CA1/5
[…] The elder abuse conviction is supported by substantial evidence. 13 B. Preparation of False Evidence Phillips also argues the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for preparing false evidence in violation of section 134, which was based on his preparation of the power of attorney form. He argues the statute does not apply to evidence prepared to influence a police investigation as opposed to a trial or other official proceeding, and the power of attorney form he prepared was not “false.” We disagree on both grounds. Section 134 provides, “Every person guilty of preparing any false or ante-dated book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, with intent to produce it, or allow it to be produced for any fraudulent or deceitful purpose, as genuine or true, upon any trial, proceeding, or inquiry whatever, authorized by law, is guilty of felony.” (Italics added.) The statute’s “objective is to prevent the fraudulent introduction of material in a proceeding under the authority of law,” and the phrase “ ‘authorized by law’ is broadly construed to include acts by a legal official acting within the scope of his authority.” (People v.