Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] and regulatory system for solid waste facilities; enforcement procedures; environmental
remediation; diversion of materials from solid waste streams; land-use restrictions and
designations; and liability and immunity therefrom. See id. §§ 361.001-.992.
B. Where did the legislature place section 361.0961 within the SWDA’s overall structure?
The first and lengthiest subchapter regarding the TCEQ’s specific responsibilities under
the SWDA relates to the TCEQ’s permitting and regulation of solid waste facilities. See id.
§§ 361.061-.126. Subchapter C, “Permits,” generally authorizes the TCEQ to “require and issue
permits authorizing and governing the construction, operation, and maintenance of the solid waste
facilities used to store, process, or dispose of solid waste under this chapter.” Id. § 361.061.
Subchapter C also requires the TCEQ to ensure its permitting and regulation of solid waste
facilities are compatible with local solid waste management plans. Id. § 361.062. Several sections