Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] until the shipment has been repackaged”); 326.53(b)(19) (requiring transporters of medical waste to repackage
containers damaged in a traffic accident); 326.55(a), (b)(6)(A) (granting registration by rule for mobile treatment units
conducting on-site treatment of medical waste and requiring such units to carry “leak-proof containers or packaging
materials”); 326.75(d)(3) (requiring containers of medical waste that are mechanically handled to “be designed to
prevent spillage or leakage during storage, handling, or transport”).
-6-
Dissenting Opinion 04-15-00610-CV
Id. § 361.0961(a). Section 361.0961 “does not prevent a local government or other political
subdivision from complying with federal or state law” or “limit the authority of a local government
to enact zoning ordinances.” Id. § 361.0961(b), (c).
C. When we consider the legislature’s placement of section 361.0961 within subchapter C,
may section 361.0961 be reasonably construed as not conflicting with the Ordinance?
The issue is not whether the SWDA and the Ordinance may be construed as conflicting
with each other, but whether they may reasonably be construed as not conflicting with each other
and both given effect. See BCCA Appeal Grp., Inc., 2016 WL 1719182, at *2. We must determine
whether section 361.0961, which provides that cities “may not . . . adopt an ordinance . . . to
prohibit or restrict, for solid waste management purposes, the sale or use of a container or package
in a manner not authorized by state law,” can be given no other reasonable construction than one
that conflicts with the Ordinance, which makes it “unlawful for any commercial establishment to
provide checkout bags to customers.” Laredo, Tex., Code of Ordinances § 33-455; accord BCCA