Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] of the statute. See id. §§ 361.001-.992.
To further its municipal source reduction goals, subchapter B establishes the Texas
Commission on Environmental Quality’s Office of Pollution Prevention, which “direct[s] and
coordinate[s] all [TCEQ] source reduction and waste minimization activities.” Id. § 361.0216. The
TCEQ has three such activities under the SWDA. First, subchapter B requires the TCEQ to develop
a public awareness program “to encourage participation in source reduction, composting, reuse,
and recycling.” Id. § 361.0202(a). As part of this program, the TCEQ may “consult with
individuals, businesses, and manufacturers on source reduction techniques and recycling.” Id.
§ 361.0202(b)(1). Second, subchapter N requires the TCEQ to measure progress toward the state’s
source reduction and waste minimization goals and to incentivize composting and recycling
programs. Id. §§ 361.422(a), (c); 361.423-.430. Subchapter N defines “source reduction” as: