Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Id. § 361.062. Several sections
in subchapter C relate to the use of containers to store, transport, process, and dispose of solid
waste and authorize the TCEQ to regulate and permit such activities. See, e.g., id.
§§ 361.0905(e)(8), 361.091(a). 1
1
Pursuant to its authority under the SWDA, the TCEQ has adopted numerous rules pertaining to solid waste containers
and the packaging of solid waste, and regulating how solid waste is stored and packaged in those containers. See, e.g.,
-5-
Dissenting Opinion 04-15-00610-CV
Also contained in subchapter C is the section at issue, section 361.0961, which provides:
(a) A local government or other political subdivision may not adopt an ordinance,
rule, or regulation to:
(1) prohibit or restrict, for solid waste management purposes, the sale or use
of a container or package in a manner not authorized by state law;
(2) prohibit or restrict the processing of solid waste by a solid waste facility,
except for a solid waste facility owned by the local government, permitted
by the commission for that purpose in a manner not authorized by state law;
or
(3) assess a fee or deposit on the sale or use of a container or package.
30 TEX. ADMIN. CODE §§ 330.3(34) (Texas Comm’n on Envtl. Quality) (defining “container” as “Any portable device
in which a material is stored, transported, or processed.”); 330.7(c)(1) (granting permits by rule for persons that