COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA123
[…] CCIOA’s provisions pursuant to the exemption contained in section
38-33.3-116(2) of CCIOA for planned communities containing no
more than 20 lots.” Therefore, Vail Resorts argues that when it
created the condominium units under the separately filed
condominium declaration, it did not alter the two unit structure of
the Arrabelle.
21
¶ 35 On the other hand, the Association argues that CCIOA does
not provide for the separate consideration of units within a single
planned community based on separate declarations filed by the
declarant. See § 38-33.3-103(13) (“‘Declaration’ means any
recorded instruments however denominated, that create a common
interest community, including any amendments to those
instruments and also including, but not limited to, plats and
maps.”); Lynn S. Jordan et al., The Colorado Common Interest
Ownership Act, 21 Colo. Law. 645, 650 (Apr. 1992) (“Under CCIOA,
a declaration includes not only the recorded document entitled
‘declaration,’ setting forth covenants, conditions and restrictions,