COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA123
[…] judgment, the trial court concluded that section 19 of the RECA
reserved the right to condominiumize the Airspace Lot and,
therefore, reserved a development right in Vail Resorts as defined by
section 38-33.3-103(14). By using plain language indicating the
existence of a future right — “the Airspace Lot Owner may, at its
election, subject the Airspace Lot to a condominium regime” — Vail
Resorts reserved the right to create within the Airspace Lot a
common interest community in which physical portions thereof
would be designated for separate ownership. § 38-33.3-103(8)
(defining common interest community); § 38-33.3-103(9) (defining
11
condominium). These separately owned physical portions of the
Airspace Lot would be units. § 38-33.3-103(30) (“‘Unit’ means a
physical portion of the common interest community which is
designed for separate ownership . . . .”). Therefore, the plain
language of the RECA allowed Vail Resort to “[c]reate units . . .
within a common interest community.” § 38-33.3-103(14).
Consequently, the court concluded the RECA subjected the