COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA123
[…] declaratory judgment allowing it to terminate the RECA or
alternatively ruling that the RECA was in violation of CCIOA,
requiring reformation. The Association made additional claims for
statutory breach of good faith, breach of fiduciary duties, and
breach of the common law duty of good faith and fair dealing. Vail
Resorts counterclaimed for breach of contract and unjust
enrichment.
¶9 The case proceeded in three phases. First, the trial court
granted the Association’s motion for partial summary judgment,
ruling that the Arrabelle is not a CCIOA small planned community
under section 38-33.3-116(2) because it was subject to development
5
rights. See § 38-33.3-116(2) (“If a . . . planned community created
in this state on or after July 1, 1998, contains . . . no more than
twenty units and is not subject to any development rights, it is
subject only to sections 38-33.3-105 to 38-33.3-107[, C.R.S. 2015,]
. . . .”).
¶ 10 Second, the court conducted a trial addressing the method of
reforming the RECA to comply with CCIOA (Phase I Trial). Under
sections 38-33.3-112 and -203, C.R.S. 2015, the court struck the
amenity access fee from the RECA and reformed the agreement to