COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA123
[…] density of [the] project . . . by creating new units . . . on . . . the
original land.” UCIOA § 1-103 cmt. 13 (Unif. Law Comm’n 1982).
Thus, the condominiumization of the Airspace Lot was a
development right.
¶ 30 Vail Resorts next argues the RECA reserved the
condominiumization of the Airspace Lot to the “Airspace Lot
Owner,” not the “declarant,” and, therefore, it is not a development
right. The creativeness of this argument does not further Vail
Resorts’ position. Ultimately, when the RECA was drafted, Vail
Resorts was both the declarant and the Airspace Lot Owner.
Section 38-33.3-103(31) states in pertinent part that a “‘[u]nit
owner’ means the declarant or other person who owns a unit . . . .
In a . . . planned community, the declarant is the owner of any unit
created by the declaration until that unit is conveyed to another
person.”
¶ 31 The RECA was created by Vail Resorts, which owned both the
Airspace Lot and the Project Lot, and was signed on behalf of “both
owners” by the same individual. To split hairs so finely as Vail
19
Resorts would have us do would lead to an absurd result where a