COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA123
[…] . . . no more than twenty units and is not subject to any
9
development rights, it is subject only to sections 38-33.3-105 to
38-33.3-107 . . . .” § 38-33.3-116(2).
“Development rights” means any right or
combination of rights reserved by a declarant
in the declaration to:
(a) Add real estate to a common interest
community;
(b) Create units, common elements, or limited
common elements within a common interest
community;
(c) Subdivide units or convert units into
common elements; or
(d) Withdraw real estate from a common
interest community.
§ 38-33.3-103(14), C.R.S. 2015. “‘Common interest community’
means real estate described in a declaration with respect to which a
person, by virtue of such person’s ownership of a unit, is obligated
to pay for real estate taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance, or
improvement of other real estate described in a declaration.” § 38-
33.3-103(8). A “‘[d]eclarant’ means any person or group of persons
acting in concert who: . . . [r]eserves or succeeds to any special
declarant right.” § 38-33.3-103(12)(b); see § 38-33.3-103(21)
(“‘Person’ means . . . a corporation . . . .”). And “‘[s]pecial declarant
10
rights’ means rights reserved for the benefit of a declarant to . . .
exercise any development right.” § 38-33.3-103(29).
¶ 17 The provisions of CCIOA “may not be varied by agreement, and
rights conferred by this article may not be waived. A declarant may
not act under a power of attorney or use any other device to evade