COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA123
[…] (planned community); § 38-33.3-103(30) (unit); § 38-33.3-116
(small planned community exception).
¶ 40 In short, because the Arrabelle contains a total of sixty-seven
units, it is not a small planned community containing fewer than
twenty units under section 38-33.3-116(2).
IV. Reformation of the RECA
¶ 41 After determining that the Arrabelle was not a small planned
community, the court conducted the Phase I Trial to determine how
to reform the RECA to comply with CCIOA.
¶ 42 Part of the trial focused on whether the cost allocation
provision of the RECA violated CCIOA section 38-33.3-207(2), which
requires that cost “allocations may not discriminate in favor of units
owned by the declarant or an affiliate of the declarant.” Ultimately,
the court concluded that while the square footage mechanism to
Highlands Ranch Community Association, Governing Documents,
https://perma.cc/4HAG-RQUT.
26
determine cost allocation listed in the RECA was appropriate, the