Troy K. Konrad v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections
[…] We find that Conrad’s ineffective-assistance claim is unpersuasive. II. The relevant statute and the effect of Giles Conrad maintains that the state court’s decision was “contrary to” or unreasonably applied Strickland. See § 2254(d)(1). He asserts that the state court “misunderstood its own law” in its rejection of his ineffective-assistance claim. According to Conrad, the forcible-felony instruction is proper only where the defendant has committed an independent forcible felony other than the one for which he claims self-defense. The instruction at issue is based on Florida Statute § 776.041(1) (2002), which provides: The [self-defense] justification described in the preceding sections of this chapter is not available to a person who: (1) Is attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after the commission of, a forcible felony . . . . 9 Case: 13-15679 Date Filed: 09/08/2016 Page: 10 of 16 See Williams v. State, 901 So. 2d 899, 900 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005) (noting that the instruction concerning situations when the defense of justifiable use of force is unavailable is drawn from Fla. Stat. § 776.041); see also Fla. Std. Jury Instr. (Crim.) 3.6(f). In 2002—the year prior to Conrad’s trial—the Florida Court of Appeal addressed a jury instruction that arose from this statute. Giles v. State, 831 So. 2d 1263 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002), held that the forcible-felony instruction is proper only where the forcible felony is a separate and independent one. Giles was convicted of aggravated battery after a fight with his opponent in a poker game resulted in Giles hitting the man in the mouth with a brick. Id. at 1264. The trial court instructed the jury, “The use of force not likely to cause death or great bodily harm is not justifiable if you find that the defendant was attempting to commit, committing or escaping after the commission of an aggravated battery.” Id. Accordingly, the court’s jury instruction on self-defense provided: The defendant would be justified in using force not likely to cause death or great bodily harm against [the victim] if the following two facts were proved.