Padilla v. Kentucky, 559 U.S. 356 (2010). The appellate court agreed that defense
[…] were to proceed to trial, the State would present evidence that Keith Peterson
discovered that his class ring and a pair of his wife’s earrings were missing from
their house, which had sat uninhabited for a month. Further evidence would show
that defendant was in possession of the ring and earrings and that defendant
admitted to entering the Petersons’ house.
¶8 The court admonished defendant about the charge and potential penalties in
accordance with Illinois Supreme Court Rule 402(a) (eff. July 1, 2012). The court
-2-
then admonished defendant, pursuant to section 113-8 of the Code of Criminal
Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/113-8 (West 2012)), that a burglary conviction
“may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the
United States, or denial of naturalization under the laws of the United States.”
Defendant stated that he understood these admonishments and still wished to plead
guilty. Later in the proceedings, the judge admonished defendant that pleading
guilty to burglary meant he “could be deported from the country,” a decision that
would be “up to the federal government.”