V. Williams v. DHS
[…] As to whether the ALJ erred in reducing her SNAP benefits during the period that she was certified to receive benefits when, Williams contends, she is part of a “no change” household, Williams relies on 7 C.F.R. § 273.2(f)(8), 7 C.F.R. § 273.10, and 7 C.F.R. § 273.12. The first regulation, 7 C.F.R. § 273.2(f)(8), pertains to verification subsequent to initial certification. This regulation sets forth what a State agency must do when recertifying a household for food stamps. The second regulation, 7 C.F.R. § 273.10(f)(1), pertains to certification periods. This regulation provides, in part, that “[t]he State agency must certify each eligible household for a definite period of time. . . . [and] must assign the longest certification period possible based on the predictability of the household’s circumstances.” 7 C.F.R. § 273.10(f). Furthermore, “[t]he State agency may certify for up to 24 months households in which all adult members are elderly or disabled.” 7 C.F.R. § 273.10(f)(1). The third regulation, 7 C.F.R. § 73.12, pertains to requirements for change reporting households.