Bennett, Dalton James Jr.
[…] State, 823 S.W.2d 256, 258 (Tex.Crim.App. 1991) (alternative pleading of differing methods of committing capital murder may be charged in one indictment). In fact, in light of the Court of Criminal Appeals' opinion in the 2005 Saenz case, it 3 TEX.CODE CRJM.PROC.ANN. art. 21.24(b) (West 2009) provides that: "A count may contain as many separate paragraphs charging the same offense as necessary, but no paragraph may charge more than one offense." 11 appears that the State had little choice but to allege capital murder in a one-count indictment based on its theory that Appellant had intentionally killed three victims in a single criminal transaction.