PD-0925-15 PD-0925-15
[…] she had intentionally killed five different victims pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct
in violation of TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(7)(B). 4 Saenz. 451 S.W.3d 388. In the
indictment, the State had simply listed the names of each individual victim, and the jury charge
instructed the jurors to determine if the defendant had caused the death of "more than one" of the
five named individuals during the same scheme or course of conduct.
The Court held that the jury charge was defective. as it did not specify the "killing of any
4
TEX.PENAL CooE ANN. § 19.03(a) provides that a person commits capital murder if "(7) the person murders more
than one person: . . . (B) during different criminal transactions but the murders are committed pursuant to the same
scheme or course of conduct[.]"
12
one victim as the predicate murder, and the jury was not required to specifY which two or more of
the five alleged victims that they agreed the appellant had murdered." !d. at 391. In particular,