Bennett, Dalton James Jr.
[…] The first paragraph alleged Appellant had intentionally caused the death of Sheryl Bennett and Jose Reyes in the same transaction; the second paragraph alleged Appellant had intentionally caused the death of Sheryl Bennett and Tana Todd in the same transaction; and the third paragraph alleged Appellant had intentionally caused the death ofTana Todd and Jose Reyes in the same transaction. Appellant filed a pretrial motion to quash the indictment, contending the indictment in 2 TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a) provides that an individual commits the offense of capital murder if "(7) the person murders more than one person: (A) during the same criminal transaction ...." 5 effect accused him of committing three separate capital murder offenses involving the same three victims, and that he therefore faced the possibility of being convicted of three separate capital murder charges in violation of his double jeopardy rights.