Bennett, Dalton James Jr.
[…] The Court held that the jury charge was defective. as it did not specify the "killing of any 4 TEX.PENAL CooE ANN. § 19.03(a) provides that a person commits capital murder if "(7) the person murders more than one person: . . . (B) during different criminal transactions but the murders are committed pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct[.]" 12 one victim as the predicate murder, and the jury was not required to specifY which two or more of the five alleged victims that they agreed the appellant had murdered." !d. at 391. In particular, the Court noted that the language used in the jury charge "made it possible for the jurors to