in Re Make Ready Contractors, Inc., Relator
[…] Co. of Am., 148 S.W.3d 124, 135-36 (Tex. 2004). “An appellate remedy is ‘adequate’ when any benefits to mandamus review are outweighed by the detriments.” Id. at 136. Section 53.160 provides a summary procedure permitting a trial court to remove a “claim or lien” if the motion demonstrates one of the grounds for invalidity listed in the section. The section requires the court to determine the motion “promptly,” and to issue an order either denying relief or removing the claimed lien. The statute expressly forbids an interlocutory appeal of the court’s order. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.160(e) (West 2014) (“A party to the proceeding may not file an interlocutory appeal from the court’s order”). The Texas Supreme Court denied mandamus in In re Watkins, 279 S.W.3d 633 (Tex. 2009) (orig. proceeding), a health care liability expert report case. Statute did not permit interlocutory appeal of orders granting an extension of time to correct deficient reports.