Cooke, Derrick Keith
[…] Id. at 457. Confinement is sufficient to initiate Article 11.07 without placing any more burdens on the Applicant. Id. Prior to addressing the merits of the claim, the Court must first address the jurisdictional issue. The Court’s jurisdiction is invoked where there are specific facts to demonstrate an Applicant is confined and claims that he has suffered a collateral consequence as a result of his conviction. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art 11.07, §3(c), Ex Parte Graves, 70 S.W.3d 103, 109 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002), See Ex Parte Harrington, 310 S.W. 3d 457 (Tex. Crim. Ap.. 2010). The text of Art 11.07 §3(c) reads as follows : [I]t shall be the duty of the convicting court to decide whether there are controverted, previously unresolved facts material to the legality of the applicants confinement. Confinement means confinement for any offense or any collateral consequence resulting from the conviction that is the basis of the instant habeas corpus. Reading the statute on its face, there is no requirement for jurisdictional purposes that the relief requested would relieve the collateral consequences. Based on case law and there is no requirement that the relief requested would ease the Applicant’s suffering from the collateral consequences.