See Johnstone v. State, 988 S.W.2d 950, 956 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1999), rev’d on
[…] a modified order on February 19, 2015. The trial court signed the order to administer
psychoactive medication on January 22, 2015. Appellant’s notice of appeal references all three
orders. With regard to the January 22nd orders, the notice of appeal was due on Monday,
February 2, 2015. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.070(b) (West 2010). With
regard to the February 19, 2015 order, the notice of appeal was due on Monday, March 2, 2015.
See id. Appellant filed his notice of appeal on April 1, 2015.
In his letter briefs, appellant contends this Court has jurisdiction pursuant to section
574.070(e) of the Texas Health and Safety Code. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
§ 574.070(e) (West 2010). Subsection (e) provides that “courts may suspend all rules relating to
the time for filing briefs and docketing cases.” See id. Appellant asks that the Court exercise its
discretion due to the nature of this case which has the potential to be a landmark case. This
Court cannot use a rule or statute related to clerical duties as a means of asserting jurisdiction