Opinion issued September 29, 2016
[…] See BMC Software
Belg., N.V. v. Marchand, 83 S.W.3d 789, 795 (Tex. 2002). If the judgment can be
upheld on any legal theory supported by the evidence, “[w]e must uphold the
judgment regardless of whether the trial court articulates the correct legal reason for
the judgment.” Conseco Fin. Servicing Corp. v. J & J Mobile Homes, Inc., 120
S.W.3d 878, 880–81 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2003, pet. denied).
Applicable Law
The Texas Free Enterprise and Antitrust Act of 1983 provides that “[e]very
contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is unlawful.”
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 15.05(a). The purpose of the Act is to maintain and
promote competition in trade and commerce within Texas and to provide the benefits
of that competition to Texas consumers. Id. § 15.04. We construe the Act “in
harmony with federal judicial interpretations of comparable federal antitrust statutes
to the extent consistent with this purpose.” Id.; see also Coca-Cola Co. v. Harmar
Bottling Co., 218 S.W.3d 671, 688–89 (Tex. 2006). Texas caselaw applying the Act
is limited, and, accordingly, we rely heavily on the jurisprudence of the federal
courts applying the Sherman Antitrust Act. Harmar Bottling, 218 S.W.3d at 688–