STATE OF TENNESSEE v. KHALID M. MOHSSIN
[…] and then considered the enhancement factors set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated
section 40-35-114 in determining the Defendant‟s sentence. Due to the testimony and
proof related to the Defendant‟s prior criminal behavior, the court applied enhancement
factor number one, which states, “The defendant has a previous history of . . . criminal
behavior.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114(1). This was the only enhancement factor the
court applied.
Next, the court assessed the mitigating factors described in Tennessee Code
Annotated section 40-35-113. The court applied mitigating factor number one, which
states, “The defendant‟s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily
injury”; however, it gave little weight to this factor due to the substantial amount of drugs
involved. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(1). The court acknowledged that mitigating
factors numbers two and seven might apply, but the court placed very little weight on
either of these factors. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(2), (7). Factor two states, “The
defendant acted under strong provocation,” and seven states, “the defendant was
motivated by a desire to provide necessities for the defendant‟s family or the defendant‟s
self.” Id. The court explained, “[The Defendant] was having financial difficulties and
had a family to feed, but going this far in to a criminal enterprise as he did, is not a
justification.” The court then applied mitigating factors nine and thirteen because the
Defendant “gave considerable amount of information to law enforcement,” and “[l]aw
enforcement appears to be fairly well satisfied with that information.” See Tenn. Code
Ann. § 40-35-113(9), (13). Factor nine states, “The defendant assisted authorities in
uncovering offenses committed by other persons or in detecting or apprehrending other
persons who had committed the offenses,” while factor thirteen provides for “[a]ny other
factor consistent with the purposes of this chapter.” Id. Though the court acknowledged
it “would have given [the Defendant] the entire six years” based upon the proof and