STATE OF TENNESSEE v. KHALID M. MOHSSIN
[…] defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct;
(B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness
of the offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective
deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses; or
(C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or
recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant[.]
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(1). A trial court should also consider a defendant‟s
potential or lack of potential for rehabilitation when determining if an alternative
sentence would be appropriate. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(5); State v. Boston, 938
S.W.2d 435, 438 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996). Ultimately, in sentencing a defendant, a trial
court should impose a sentence that is “no greater than that deserved for the offense
committed” and is “the least severe measure necessary to achieve the purposes for which
-8-
the sentence is imposed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(2), (4).
An offender is eligible for probation if he or she is sentenced to ten years or less
and has not been convicted of certain specified offenses. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-
303(a).