STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the
evidence. Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring
conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a
question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.
[Hardy, 494 Mich at 438.]
Baker first challenges the evidentiary support for scoring five points for OV 1,
aggravated use of a weapon. MCL 777.31(1)(e) requires a five-point score when “[a] weapon
was displayed or implied.” MCL 777.31(2)(c) further provides, “Score 5 points if an offender
used an object to suggest the presence of a weapon.” Baker’s score was supported by a
preponderance of the evidence. Farr testified that during both incidents Baker informed him that
he possessed a gun and revealed the outline of what appeared to be a gun in his pocket.