STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Baker’s score was supported by a
preponderance of the evidence. Farr testified that during both incidents Baker informed him that
he possessed a gun and revealed the outline of what appeared to be a gun in his pocket.
Although the jury did not find beyond a reasonable doubt that Baker was armed and therefore
-10-
convicted Baker of a lesser included unarmed robbery charge, the court was free to find the
presence or implied presence of a weapon by a preponderance.
Baker also challenges the court’s assignment of 15 points for OV 8, asportation of a
victim. MCL 777.38(1)(a) supports a 15-point score when “[a] victim was asported to another
place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time
necessary to commit the offense.” Record testimony established that on April 10, 2014, Baker
followed Farr into his closed garage where the two men remained for 24 minutes. During that
time, Baker threatened Farr with violence if Farr did not take Baker to the bank to withdraw
funds.