STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] funds. Farr was unable to summon help given their hidden location. Moreover, on both March 6
and April 10, Baker forced Farr to drive to a bank by threatening to kill him with the gun in his
pocket. Baker thereby asported his victim, supporting the score.
Baker contends that the court erroneously scored 10 points for OV 10, exploitation of a
vulnerable victim. A 10-point score is warranted when “[t]he offender exploited a victim’s
physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the
offender abused his or her authority status.” MCL 777.40(1)(b). Victim “vulnerability” is
defined by MCL 777.40(2)(c) as the “readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury,
physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation.” Exploitation of such a victim is described as the
“manipulat[ion] [of] a victim for selfish or unethical purposes.” MCL 777.40(2)(b). Baker is
approximately 25 years younger than Farr. On March 6, Baker used his superior strength to