Filed 10/26/16
[…] she related them.”]; accord, Humphrey, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 1087 [expert testimony on
battered women’s experience was relevant to the victim’s credibility because it would
assist the jury “by dispelling many of the commonly held misconceptions about battered
women”].)
E. The Subject of Judge Coates’s Expert Opinion Was Sufficiently
Beyond Common Experience That It Would Have Assisted the Jury
In the case of expert testimony, it is not enough that it is relevant to an issue in the
case. It must also satisfy the criteria of Evidence Code section 801, which limits such
testimony to that “[r]elated to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience
that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact.” (Evid. Code, § 801, subd.
21
(a).)6 The People contend Judge Coates’s opinion was inadmissible under section 801
because “[h]omelessness is not a subject beyond the knowledge of the average citizen.”
The trial court was of the same view, stating that “what homeless people do or what