S. Jensen v. WCAB (Pleasant Valley Manor and PMA Mgmt. Corp.)
[…] (Board Op. at 2, Dec. 9, 2015 (2015 Board Op.), citing Delaware Cnty. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Baxter Coles), 808 A.2d 965, 969 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002).) In this regard, the Board observed that “[a] WCJ can change his or her credibility determination as to the same witness on remand.” (Id., citing Teter v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Pinnacle Health Sys.), 886 A.2d 721, 723-24 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005).) The Board concluded that in order for WCJ Harris to issue a reasoned decision under Section 422(a) of the Act7 that 7 77 P.S. § 834. Section 422(a) provides, in relevant part: All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached. The workers’ compensation judge shall specify the evidence upon which the workers’ compensation judge relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section. When faced with conflicting evidence, the workers’ compensation judge must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence. Uncontroverted evidence may not be rejected for no reason or for an irrational reason; the workers’ compensation judge must identify that evidence and explain adequately the reasons for its rejection. The adjudication shall provide the basis for meaningful appellate review. Id. 14 provided for effective appellate review, he was required to, inter alia, summarize the testimony and explain which witnesses he found credible based upon his review of their testimony.