Kenneth J Speicher v. Columbia Twp Board of Election Commissioners
[…] Adams v Dep’t of Transp, 253 Mich App 431, 434-435; 655 NW2d 625 (2002). “Michigan follows the ‘American rule’ with respect to the payment of attorney fees and costs. Under the American rule, attorney fees generally are not recoverable from the losing party as costs in the absence of an exception set forth in a statute or court rule expressly authorizing such an award.” Haliw v Sterling Heights, 471 Mich 700, 706-707; 691 NW2d 753 (2005) (citation omitted). The OMA expressly authorizes an award of attorney fees under MCL 15.271(4), which states as follows: If a public body is not complying with this act, and a person commences a civil action against the public body for injunctive relief to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with the act and succeeds in obtaining relief in the action, the person shall recover court costs and actual attorney fees for the action. -2- Until Board of Trustees was issued in 2014, this Court interpreted MCL 15.271(4) as allowing a plaintiff to obtain an award of attorney fees even where injunctive relief was not granted. See Speicher v Columbia Twp Bd of Trustees (On Reconsideration), 303 Mich App 475, 479-480; 843 NW2d 770 (2013), rev’d by Bd of Trustees, 497 Mich at 144-145. However, Board of Trustees held that contrary to prior decisions of this Court, the plain language of MCL 15.271(4) provides that “court costs and actual attorney fees under MCL 15.271 may only be awarded when a plaintiff seeks and obtains injunctive relief.” Bd of Trustees, 497 Mich at 134. In this case, although plaintiff sought injunctive relief in both lower court cases, he was granted only declaratory relief.