In re P.K., Juvenile Supreme Court
[…] weather. The neighbor reported that the child had been told by her parents, who were “taking their
medicine,” to remain outside until she was called back in on the cell phone they had given her.
Based on a follow-up investigation, DCF removed P.K. from the grandmother’s home and
discontinued the grandmother as an adoption candidate.
¶ 7. On January 22, 2016, mother filed a motion, pursuant to Vermont Rule of Civil
Procedure 60(b), to set aside the October 9, 2015 termination order in the best interest of P.K. See
33 V.S.A. § 5113(a) (“An order of the Court may be set aside in accordance with Rule 60 of the
Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure.”). She initially argued that the termination order had been
based on the parties’ mistaken belief that the paternal grandmother would be the adoptive parent
and would allow visitation with mother. She later supplemented that argument by asserting that
3