In re P.K., Juvenile Supreme Court
[…] 60(b)(6).”
¶ 9. On June 9, 2016, the superior court denied the motion, ruling that no mistake
existed to permit relief under Rule 60(b)(1) and that the relief mother sought could not be justified
under Rule 60(b)(6), the catchall provision. The court acknowledged that a new postadoption-
contact agreement in this case appeared to be foreclosed by the statutory requirement that such
agreements precede a termination order. See 33 V.S.A. § 5124(a)(2). Nevertheless, the court
concluded that the remedy mother sought was precluded by the unequivocal language set forth in
§ 5124(b)(2)(B), which provides that, in approving a postadoption-contact agreement, the court
must determine that each parent has acknowledged “that the termination of parental rights is
irrevocable, even if the intended adoption is not finalized, the adoptive parents do not abide by the
postadoption contact agreement, or the adoption is later dissolved.” The court further concluded
that, given this statutory language, the Legislature’s concern with finality, and the length of time
4
reopening this case would entail, relief under Rule 60(b)(6) was not available. While suggesting