In re P.K., Juvenile Supreme Court
[…] based on changed circumstances pursuant to § 5113(b) “would indefinitely expand the termination
process and abolish the intended permanency of a termination-of-parental-rights order”).
¶ 17. This reasoning is generally applicable to all termination orders, regardless of the
basis for the alleged changed circumstances. Indeed, as noted, the Legislature explicitly requires
courts, before approving postadoption-contact agreements, to find “that the child’s best interests
will be served by postadoption communication or contact with either or both parents,” 33 V.S.A.
§ 5124(b)(1)(A); nevertheless, in the same statute, the Legislature also requires courts to obtain “a
written acknowledgement by each parent that the termination of parental rights is irrevocable, even
if the intended adoption is not finalized, the adoptive parents do not abide by the postadoption
contact agreement, or the adoption is later dissolved,” id. § 5124(b)(2)(B). In short, our holding
in A.W. with respect to § 5113(b) governs the instant case.
¶ 18. Nor is any relief available pursuant to 33 V.S.A. § 5115(a), which generally permits
the superior court to issue protective orders upon a showing that “the conduct of a person . . . is or