In re P.K., Juvenile Supreme Court
[…] P.K.’s attorney and GAL, acknowledging the same.
¶ 16. We find these arguments unavailing. To be sure, the changed circumstances
asserted in this case are different from those asserted in A.W. But the principal grounds for our
holding in A.W. apply to all termination orders. We relied upon the explicit “legislative purpose
to provide timely permanency to children,” as well as the uniqueness of termination orders, which
are inherently permanent in nature and must be supported by clear and convincing evidence.
Id. ¶¶ 10-12; see also 33 V.S.A. § 5101(a)(4) (stating that “safety and timely permanency for
children are the paramount concerns in the administration and conduct of proceedings under the
7
juvenile judicial proceedings chapters” (emphasis added)). We reasoned that “[a]llowing motions
such as father’s would preclude a termination order from ever becoming truly final, thus denying
the timely permanency to the child that the Legislature specifically desired.” In re A.W. & J.W.,