Jacob Skipworth v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. (citing Willey v. State, 712 N.E.2d 434, 445 n.8 (Ind. 1999) (“Based on the unambiguous nature of the trial court’s oral sentencing pronouncement, we conclude that the Abstract of Judgment and Sentencing Order contain clerical errors and remand this case for correction of those errors.”). 2 Skipworth also asserts it was improper for the trial court to condition alternate misdemeanor sentencing on his completion of domestic violence counseling. See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7(c) (stating a trial court may enter judgment on a Level 6 felony as a Class A misdemeanor). However, Indiana Code section 35-38-1-1.5 expressly allows the trial court to condition alternate misdemeanor sentencing on a person’s fulfillment of certain conditions. The statute states, a “court may enter judgment of conviction as a Level 6 felony with the express provision that the conviction will be converted to a conviction as a Class A misdemeanor if the person fulfills certain conditions.” Ind. Code § 35-38-1-1.5(a).