Jacob Skipworth v. State of Indiana
[…] As noted above, the trial court stated at the sentencing hearing, “[u]pon completion of his domestic violence counseling alternate misdemeanor sentencing shall be granted.” Tr. at 105 (emphasis added). The Sentencing Order and Abstract of Judgment, however, state that alternate misdemeanor sentencing “shall be considered after successful completion of probation.” Appellant’s App. at 14, 16 (emphasis added). [12] Although there is no guarantee that Skipworth will successfully complete his probation, Indiana Code section 35-38-1-1.5(d) clearly states the trial court “shall enter judgment of conviction as a Class A misdemeanor if the person fulfills the conditions set by the court.” The condition set by the trial court in its oral sentencing statement, and which we believe represents the unambiguous intent of the trial court, is that alternate misdemeanor sentencing shall be granted upon Skipworth’s successful completion of domestic violence counseling.