court properly determined the rule announced in State v. Heemstra, 721 N.W.2d
[…] appear the district court relied on them, because the parties agreed to submit the
case solely on the stipulated record, and the district court’s ruling reflects this.
The parties agreed to submit the case through written briefs, the record of the
criminal trial, depositions, and exhibits. We conclude Dorris has not shown an
error due to a failure to record the postconviction proceedings.
III. Postconviction Ruling
Dorris claims the district court erred by failing to make sufficiently specific
findings of fact and conclusions of law in the ruling on his postconviction
application. Section 822.7 provides, “The court shall make specific findings of
fact, and state expressly its conclusions of law, relating to each issue presented.”
Dorris listed several issues he felt the court had failed to address in his pro se
rule 1.904(2) motion, which the court summarily denied. Our review on this issue
is for the correction of errors at law. See Johnson, 860 N.W.2d at 918.