Com. v. Taylor, C.
[…] Lutz-Morrison, 143 A.3d 891 (Pa. 2016). In Lutz-Morrison, the Supreme Court held that § 9799.14 of SORNA encompassed a recidivist philosophy such that “the statute requires an act, a conviction, and a subsequent act to trigger lifetime registration for multiple offenses otherwise subject to a ____________________________________________ 5 Section 9799.14 of SORNA provides that tier III crimes include “[t]wo or more convictions of offenses listed as [t]ier I or [t]ier II sexual offenses.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.14(d)(16). Furthermore, § 9799.15 states that “[a]n individual convicted of a [t]ier III sexual offense shall register for the life of the individual.” Id. at § 9799.15(a)(3). -3- J-S16018-15 fifteen- or twenty-five-year period of registration.”