RME MGMT., LLC V. CHAPEL H.O.M. ASSOCS.
[…] accordance with its plain and definite meaning.” AVCO Fin. Servs. v. Isbell, 67 N.C.
App. 341, 343, 312 S.E.2d 707, 708 (1984) (citation omitted). Mindful that our central
task is to interpret the parties’ intent “at the moment of [the lease’s] execution,”
Philip Morris USA, Inc., 359 N.C. at 773, 618 S.E.2d at 225, we first note that the
relevant statute—in terms of intent—is the one that was in effect in 1966, N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 105-345 (1965).1 However, there is no material difference between the 1965-
version of section 105-345 and its successor, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-360(a) (2015),
which provides:
Taxes levied under this Subchapter by a taxing unit are
due and payable on September 1 of the fiscal year for which
the taxes are levied. Taxes are payable at par or face
amount if paid before January 6 following the due date.
Taxes paid on or after January 6 following the due date are
subject to interest charges. Interest accrues on taxes paid
on or after January 6 as follows. . . .
(emphasis added). Therefore, we base our analysis, as have the parties, on the
language contained in section 105-360. Here, we must interpret the phrase “when
due” in relation to defendants’ obligation to pay property taxes under Paragraph 19